-->
Join Our Mailing List | IRS Discount Rate April 2017 2.6%

Search form

follow us on:
Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter
Google Plus
RSS
Support Support

Revenue Ruling 2008-41

This ruling provides taxpayers with guidelines on dividing a charitable remainder trust into two or more separate and equal CRTs without violating the provisions of section 664 of the Code. It also provides that, if the division of the CRT is made in accordance with the situations described in the ruling, (i) the division is not a sale, exchange, or other disposition producing gain or loss, the basis under section 1015 of each separate trust’s share of each asset is the same share of the basis of that asset in the hands of the trust immediately before the division of the trust, and, under section 1223, each separate trust’s holding period for an asset transferred to it by the original trust includes the holding period of the asset as held by the original trust immediately before the division, (ii) the division of the CRT does not terminate under section 507(a)(1) the CRT’s status as a trust described in, and subject to, the private foundation provisions of section 4947(a)(2), or result in the imposition of an excise tax under section 507(c), (iii) the division of the CRT does not constitute an act of self-dealing under section 4941, and (iv) the division of the CRT does not constitute a taxable expenditure under section 4945.

Go to this page: http://www.irs.gov/irb/2008-30_IRB/ar12.html

Categories: 
SALES 888-497-4970 SUPPORT 888-474-2252 HOME  |  CONTACT US  |  SITE MAP  |  PRIVACY STATEMENT